Privacy Policy


When you visit and use this website and/or Dragon Shield - Card Manager, MTG Manager, BigAR Yu-Gi-Oh! Manager, BigAR Poké TCG Manager, or one of our BigAR Scanner Apps: BigAR YGO Card Scanner, BigAR Poké Card Scanner, BigAR Buddyfight – Card Scanner, BigAR DBZ TCG – Card Scanner, BigAR Dragoborne – Card Scanner,BigAR FF – Card Scanner, BigAR FoW – Card Scanner, BigAR My Little Pony – Card Scanner, BigAR SW Destiny – Card Scanner, BigAR Vanguard – Card Scanner, BigAR World of Warcraft – Card Scanner, UFS – Card Scanner,Weiss Schwarz – Card Scanner, BigAR – Vanguard Card Scanner, BigAR – Weiss Card Scanner, BigAR – FoW Card Scanner (collectively referred to as the "Apps"), Arcane Tinmen ApS, Company reg. no (CVR): 24234703, Ørvadsvej 55A, Årslev, 8220 Brabrand, Denmark (in the following referred to as "Arcane Tinmen, we or us") may collect and process personal data about you. Arcane Tinmen is the data controller for such processing activities.

This privacy policy describes how we process personal data about you as a visitor on our website and user of our apps. The privacy policy also describes your rights in relation to our collection, processing, and retention of your personal data.

I. What data do we collect and how?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us, for instance, via e-mail in relation to your use of and access to the website and/or our apps. In this respect, we process ordinary personal data you have provided to us, e.g. your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, display name, customer ID, etc.

Further, we will collect your personal data, such as your display name, email address, password, when you create an account, upgrade your services, change your subscription, and when you participate in certain activities, e.g. to receive newsletters. This also entails processing of information regarding your subscription, purchase history and payment details.

Lastly, we also automatically collect personal data from you through cookies when you visit our website as described below. In this regard, we collect information about your online behaviour, such as your IP-address, information about your computers operating system, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your online activities on the website, provided you have accepted the website's use of cookies. Similarly we collect personal data about you through technical measures when using our apps, i.e. data regarding you mobile device (such as your device-type, installed software and language preference), and in this relation we may create a unique device or user ID.

We do not process special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you.

II. How do we use your personal data?

Our processing of your personal data is necessary in order to perform a contract to which you are a party, cf. Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), and for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, which are regarded not to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights, cf. Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Such legitimate interests are, for instance:

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. providing you with services and the display of customized content, integration to our partner apps and targeted advertising both on our apps/websites and on other apps/websites that we advertise through,
  2. communicating with you about our products and services, including sending marketing communications that we believe may of interest to you, and to aid with customer service issues,
  3. determining when you link from our app to one of our partner apps or services, so that we can monitor the level of traffic that we generate for our partner apps or services,
  4. ensuring the technical functionality of the website and/or apps,
  5. to create statistics about the general use of our website and apps based on encrypted and/or aggregate user data, to help us develop new products and services.
  6. protecting Arcane Tinmen's intellectual property rights,
  7. documentation of events, correspondence, etc. in case of a dispute.

Furthermore, certain processing activities are necessary to comply with a legal obligation, cf. Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, namely retaining bookkeeping material pursuant to applicable bookkeeping rules and compliances with laws and requests from a government bodies and/or courts.

III. Recipients of your personal data

Where relevant, we may disclose or transfer your personal data to our affiliates, vendors, business partners or other collaborators for business purposes.

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Arcane Tinmen and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by us. Generally, these third parties are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent we disclose or transfers your personal data to third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law and with prior consent obtained from you, where such consent is required.

When updating your subscription on our apps, your personal data, i.e. information regarding your bank, order number, payment, card type and purchase amount, is disclosed to Google and Apple Inc. which is an online payment service used by us in order to complete purchases.

If the ownership of Arcane Tinmen changes as a result of a merger, acquisition, or transfer to another company, your personal data may be transferred. If such a transfer results in a material change in the use of your personal data, then Arcane Tinmen will provide you with appropriate notice.

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, e.g. USA and India, for instance, to one or multiple of our affiliates and/or vendors. We ensure that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses. You can obtain a copy of the relevant information on third country transfers by contacting us as stated below.

IV. Children under 18

We take our responsibilities to the online community very seriously. As such, if you are under the age of 18, we ask you not to use our apps or website in any way. We don’t knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of 18.

V. Data Security, Integrity and Retention

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. In the event of a data breach affecting personal information, we will take appropriate steps to notify you of the breach.

VI. Use of Cookies

What are cookies

Like most websites and mobile applications, we use cookies to track site usage. A cookie is a tiny text or graphics file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows us to recognize you as a user. For more detail on how businesses use cookies on websites, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

The purpose of cookies

We collect information via cookies to improve the website experience for you and for the purpose of conducting website analysis and website performance review.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be asked to accept the use of cookies. We encourage you to accept the cookies used on our website, because it will help us improve the user experience for you and others. If you decline the use of cookies, there may be a variety of functionalities on the website which you cannot utilize.

Cookies on the website

Cookies delete themselves after a certain period (which can vary) but are automatically updated when you visit the website again. On our website cookies are stored for a period depending on the type of cookie.

Cookie declaration

The website stores the following cookies on your system:

Cookie name Operator Purpose Retention period
__cfduid .dragonshield.com The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes
PHPSESSID www.dragonshield.com This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed. session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE .youtube.com This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website. 5 months 26 days 23 hours 59 minutes
YSC .youtube.com This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos. session
test_cookie .doubleclick.net This cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users' browser supports cookies 14 minutes
GPS .youtube.com This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location 29 minutes
IDE doubleclick.net User by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website users’ actions after vieweing or clicking oen of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present target ads to the user. 1 years 23 days 23 hours 59 minutes

Removal of cookies

Generally, web browsers are set up to accept cookies. Although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

If you wish to reject the use of cookies or remove cookies that are already stored on your computer, you may visit the support sites of your specific browser for further guidance:

Guidance - Firefox

Guidance - Google Chrome

Guidance - Safari

Guidance - Explorer

VII. Links to other websites

We may display links to third party websites, such as card marketplaces. Please note that we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the content or activities of such websites and apps. You should always read the privacy policy of a website or app to find out more about how personal data is collected and processed.

VIII. Your rights as a data subject

We have taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure the rights you are granted as a data subject, which include a right to:

  • access personal data which we have stored on you;
  • rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data;
  • restrict our processing of personal data concerning you;
  • data portability if specific requirements are met, e.g., to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • object at any time to our processing of personal data concerning you.

Furthermore, you will, in certain instances, have the right to erasure; meaning that upon your request, we must erase your personal data if we do not have grounds for further processing.

In case you have given your consent, you have the right to withdraw your former consent at any time. In such case your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued guidelines on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here. Please note that the guidelines are in Danish.

If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights, you are welcome to contact us by using the below-mentioned contact details.

IX. Questions and complaints

In case If you have any question about the processing of your personal data or wish to file a complaint in this regard, you can contact us at:

Arcane Tinmen ApS
Ørvadsvej 55A,
Årslev, 8220 Brabrand, Denmark
Phone number: (+45) 82 30 38 38
E-mail address: info@arcanetinmen.com

Further, you have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) at any time:

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby, Denmark
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

X. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and practice and, thus, we recommend that you keep yourself updated in this Privacy Policy regularly.

Jan 22th, 2021.